Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

VISITOR PRIVACY POLICY for www.hce-uk.com

Our Company is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.  This privacy policy has been generated by website contract specialists www.LegalCentre.co.uk

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.

 

1. Data and Information Collected

      To operate our website it is essential to collect or process certain data, such as the following:

1.1 Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified).

1.2 Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

1.3 Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason. 

1.4 Please follow this link for our live chat privacy policy (Zopim)

 

2. How we use Cookies

It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services.  This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us or our advertisers.

Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site.  The data does not give out any personal details.

Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data.  When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting.  The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to.  This information helps us improve our site and services to you.

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings.  There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu.  Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

Advertisers can use cookies, which we do not control.  If cookies are used they will be downloaded if you click on any advertisement we have on this site. 

 

Blocking Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

 

Example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools > Internet Options > Privacy and select > "Block all cookies"

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking Tools > Options and un-check "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will have a reduced impact upon the usability of our website.

 

Deleting Cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete the cookie files.

 

Again this will reduce the usability of our website.

 

3. Information Use

Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you.  We may also use the data collected for the following: 

3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from out site, in direct relation to our services or products.  We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest.  We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact. 

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication.  We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld. 

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.  

 

4. Personal Data Storage

4.1 It is possible that we may collect transfer data from you regarding locations outside of the European Economic Area.  This information is used for storing and processing.  It may be processed by staff outside the European Economic Area, by a company who works for us or a supplier we have.  An example is where we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services.  You have agreed to this communication by processing and finalising your order.  At any time you provide personal data, you agree to a transfer for processing and storage.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the data transfer in agreement with this privacy policy. 

4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers.  Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you safety.

4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given.  Information offered is therefore at your own risk.  If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.  

 

5. Sharing Your Information

5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member.  This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties:

5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.

5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

5.2.3 Fraud protection and to minimise credit risk may require a sharing of your information. 

 

6. Third Party Links

Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy.  You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data.  We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies. 

 

8. Google Analytics

Our Policy for Protecting Your Online Privacy
This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the webiste and to compile statistical reports on website activity for [enter company name].
 
We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.
 
Further Information about Cookies
The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online buisness processes. It has produced a series of web pages that explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.
 
If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please use our contact details to discuss them.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the webiste and to compile statistical reports on website activity for HCE.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Google's privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html]

Click here to disable Google Analytics Tracking

 

Further Information about Cookies

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online buisness processes. It has produced a series of web pages that explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please use our contact details to discuss them.

 

9. This website uses Google AdWords
 
This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the HCE website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
 
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

9.1 AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google. It connects the activity of www.hce-uk.com with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie. You can opt out of the cookie tracking here:

Click here to diasable adwords cookie tracking

10. Information Access

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you.  If you wish to have access to this information it may be subject to a £10 payment fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested.  If you wish to access this data please provide contact details below.  

 

11. Contacting Us

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy.  Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: sales@hce-uk.com

 

Click here to disable Google Analytics Tracking